Skip to content Skip to navigation

Privacy Policy

Your privacy

At HS we manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. HS will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. 

HS will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Our privacy obligations

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

HS is bound by the requirements of privacy laws, which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.  These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, contact details and age. 

In this policy ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘HS’ refers to (and this policy applies to) Harris Scarfe Australia Pty Ltd ABN No 083 095 018 803.

If you have any questions regarding HS’s Privacy Policy, please call us on 03 9863 2200 or email us at If you would like HS to send you a hard copy of this policy, please contact us and we will do so. 

By visiting our website and/or providing your personal information or data to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting us.

This privacy policy is effective from March 2014. From time to time, our policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated.  If any changes are made to this policy these will be posted on our website.

How and why do we collect information?

HS will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. 

It is HS’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • open a Harris Scarfe account;
  • visit or use an HS website (including any forums);
  • subscribe to marketing and sales material or communications;
  • complete an online form on one of our social media channels;
  • enter a trade promotion or competition;
  • register a gift card;
  • complete an online form on one of our online advertisements that is placed on a third party website;
  • complete a hard copy form or provide information in one of our stores;
  • complete and return to us a hard copy form that is provided with one of our products;
  • complete and return to us a wholesale account application form;
  • request delivery of products;
  • make a purchase, return or exchange a product where we request you to verify your identity;
  • speak with us, or one of our representatives directly during a product or sales enquiry; or
  • contact us directly by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.  

Where we can, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, this may not be possible, and HS may need to collect personal information from you to provide you with a delivery or other service. In some cases, if you do not provide the required personal information we will not be able to provide you with a service.

If we receive information about you from a third party and it is not information we need in respect of our business activities, we will destroy or de-identify that information (provided it is lawful to do so).

What kind of personal information does HS collect and hold?

Any personal information that you provide to us in-store is collected and managed by HS.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via a link from an HS website, that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

The types of personal information HS may collect includes your:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • marital status and family details;
  • residential, business and postal address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone numbers;
  • identification details;
  • testimonials or opinions;
  • photos of you;
  • financial information, such as credit card details;
  • written or verbal contact with HS, including voice recordings of telephone conversations you have had with our employees; and
  • activities, including but not limited to lifestyle and other interests.

Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking. 

If you provide us with information about any third party, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them that you have given the information to us.


How does HS use your personal information

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • contact you as part of one of our marketing programs;
  • provide services and products to you;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service to you;
  • tell you about other products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • enable us to undertake a credit assessment; 
  • maintain and improve customer services;
  • manage gift card services;
  • meet our legal obligations; 
  • consider making offers for employment purposes;
  • manage and resolve any legal, consumer or commercial complaints and issues;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.


Harris Scarfe SMS Mobile Terms and Conditions

What are Harris Scarfe SMS Alerts?
Harris Scarfe SMS alerts are SMS messages that are sent to opted in users that contain promotional content for Harris Scarfe customers. After an initial confirmation SMS message, users receive 5 SMS messages per month.

How do I sign up for Harris Scarfe SMS Alerts?
Sign up for Harris Scarfe sms alerts by texting HSFRIENDS to 61427574976. By signing up, you will receive 5 Harris Scarfe SMS alerts per month. Harris Scarfe SMS alerts are not mobile spam. The service is a recurring message program. You can also sign up for Harris Scarfe SMS alerts by entering an in store mobile campaign.

Is it free?
Although all Harris Scarfe SMS alerts are complimentary, Message & Data Rates May Apply. Depending on your text plan, you may be charged by your carrier.

What if I don’t want to receive any more service messages?
To stop receiving all Harris Scarfe SMS alerts, simply text STOP to the long code 61427574976. Once your telephone number is removed from our system, you will receive a final confirmation message and no further messages will be sent to your cell phone or mobile device.

What if I want to opt back in?
You can start receiving Harris Scarfe SMS alerts again by following any of the steps outlined in the above section: “How do I sign up for Harris Scarfe SMS Alerts?”

What if I want more info?
To request more info, simply text HELP to the long code 61427574976

STOP: At any time, you can text STOP to the long code 61427574976. This will prevent you from receiving any future Harris Scarfe SMS alerts, following the confirmation message(s) described above in the “What if I don’t want to receive any more service messages?”

HELP: At any time, you can text HELP to the long code 61427574976. Texting HELP will return a message such as the following:

Harris Scarfe SMS Alerts. 5 msgs/mon. Visit or call 1300 304 505 for more info. Msg&Data Rates May Apply. Reply STOP to cancel

What are the Participating Carriers?
Telstra Australia, Singel Optus Ltd aka OPTUS, Vodafone Australia, Virgin Mobile Australia, Hutchison 3G

How are the messages sent?
We may use autodialer or non-autodialer technology to send the text messages described above to the mobile phone number you supply when you opt in.

Privacy Notice
Harris Scarfe respects your right to privacy.


Returns and exchange transactions

When returning or exchanging goods at Harris Scarfe we require that your proof of purchase be presented. As part of our returns procedure, if proof of purchase cannot be supplied we may be unable to complete a return. If a return is approved without proof of purchase we will request suitable identification be provided by you. These details may be recorded with the transaction as part of our fraud prevention program. All information obtained in these instances is used solely for this purpose and not used for marketing purposes.

In what circumstances will HS disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information.

We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.  We do not give it to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, businesses or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If we engage third party agents or contractors, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach privacy requirements in relation to the information, before we share your personal information with them.

Who may we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another HS business or entity;
  • to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies, data entry service providers, trade promotion or gift card administration and account management providers;
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • organisations authorised by HS to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

If you would like to access or update your personal information, you can login to your account and go the ‘profile’ page.  Alternatively, you can contact our customer service department at We prefer to receive written requests as in many cases this assists us to verify your identity.

Direct Marketing

We are committed to compliance with all laws and requirements relating to the use of your personal information.  We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose (and you would expect us to use the information for that purpose), or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way.

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you.  When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS/text message or social media message.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and
  • comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

HS will only ever contact you if you have consented to this, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists at anytime by contacting us at

Subscribers to the hs friends email newsletter can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribed link at the bottom of our email newsletters or request to be unsubscribed from the mailing list via email at

Does HS disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Your personal information may be disclosed to other HS entities, business partners and service providers in Australia and overseas.

The countries this information may be disclosed to will vary from time to time.

Sometimes we use third party platforms and services to process sales, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or otherwise deliver information. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these services are hosted overseas. 

Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on HS’s behalf).


HS collects personal information (which may include sensitive information) from its employees (past, current and future) in order to provide a range of employment related services to us.

HS collects personal information directly from job applicants (and their referees) or from recruitment agencies and relates service providers.  The information we collect may include your name, address contact details, employment and education history, the names of your referees and other relevant information.

This information we collect about you will be used for recruitment purposes and may be disclosed to third party service providers who provide recruitment related services to us.  

Use of Government identifiers

HS will not use Government Identifiers, such as a driver's licence number as its own identifier of individuals.

Data quality and security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information that we collect about you is stored on our database servers & filing systems managed by us in Australia and overseas. 

Website usage

Our websites are professionally hosted and operate in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. 

We use secure payment platforms to process online orders all in an SSL secure environment.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions, all our websites use GlobalSign EVSSL Certificate. We do not store your credit card details.

To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. 

Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting our website especially if you accessed it from a shared computer.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by HS to improve your experience on our website. 

HS uses Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking

If you visit an area of the website where you are not required to log on, to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. 

Any personal information that you submit to us using our website or in an e-mail will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites may be provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites. 

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent HS's endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

No links may be made to this website without our prior written consent. 

How you can access or correct your personal information

If you would like to access or update your personal information, you can login to your account and go the ‘profile’ page. 

Alternatively, you can contact our customer service department at We prefer to receive written requests as this may assists us in verifying your identity.

How you can notify us of a privacy concern or contact our Privacy Contact Officer

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by HS; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

Please write to: 

Attention Privacy Policy Officer

Harris Scarfe Australia Pty Ltd

L1, Building 8, Botanicca Corporate Park, 

576 Swan Street, Richmond

Victoria, 3121


Email to the attention of Privacy Policy Officer: 

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy

About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code) apply to our handling of your credit-related personal information. Harris Scarfe Financial Services Pty Ltd (ABN 64 130 587 496) is part of the Pepkor Group of companies which incorporates Pepkor South East Asia Pty Ltd and the companies which operate the retail stores Best & Less, the kidstore, Mozi, Harris Scarfe and Store (Pepkor Group). Harris Scarfe Financial Services Pty Ltd and the Pepkor Group (HS, our, us, we) have developed this policy in line with the CR Code and Privacy Act to provide you with information on how we collect, hold, manage, use and disclose your credit-related personal information and how you may access and correct it.

This Policy applies in Australia and primarily in connection with our consumer credit products such as the Harris Scarfe Value Plus and Harris Scarfe Value Plus Gold credit cards (HS Cards).

To the extent that the CR Code and Part IIIA of the Privacy Act do not apply to your credit information, the collection, use and disclosure of that information will be governed by our Privacy Policy, click here to review.

What kind of credit information do we collect?

We will collect credit-related personal information about you (Credit Information) when you apply for and/or obtain our HS Cards. This may include:

information that identifies you such as your name, email address, home address, date of birth and drivers licence number;

information about your financial position such as: your employment, income, expenses and savings;

details of current and past agreements with us and other credit providers, the terms of those agreements including credit limits, the dates of those agreements, the kinds of credit products you have had or sought and how you managed your obligations in relation to them;

the fact that credit has been applied for and the amount and type of credit;

whether payments are owed to us or to another credit provider in connection with credit provided to you or in relation to which you are a guarantor which are overdue for more than 60 days (and, if subsequently repaid, that you have done so);

whether in our or another credit provider's opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement;

whether you have entered into arrangements with us or other credit providers in connection with credit provided to you;

court proceedings information, personal insolvency information and credit-related publicly available information;

scores, ratings, summaries, evaluations and other information relating to your credit worthiness which is derived by us or our agents or by credit reporting bodies (CRBs) as that term is defined in the Privacy Act, wholly or partly based on the above information; and

certain administrative information relating to credit, such as account and customer numbers.

How do we collect Credit Information?

We collect Credit Information in a variety of ways, including directly from you, from persons acting on your behalf, from publicly available sources and where permitted by the Privacy Act and the CR Code, from third parties such as CRBs and other credit providers. Some Credit Information such as credit scores and credit risk ratings will also be derived by us from information we have collected.

Generally, Credit Information that we collect directly from you will also be subject to our Privacy Policy in addition to this Credit Reporting Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect Credit Information?

The main reasons for which we collect, use, hold and disclose your Credit Information are to:

assess and process an application by you for credit;

manage your credit arrangements with us, including reviewing your credit arrangement or in connection with changes to it, such as your credit limit;

assess certain claims including for hardship;

collect overdue payments and to deal with serious credit infringements;

create assessments and ratings of your credit worthiness;

administer and manage our products and services;

communicate with you; work with our service providers, credit managers and related companies;

deal with any complaints, enquiries or legal requirements.

We may also use your Credit Information to inform you of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. However, you will have the right to ‘opt out’ of this as set out in our Privacy Policy. Any additional purpose for which we collect your Credit Information will be disclosed to you at the time you provide that Credit Information to us.

How do we hold Credit Information?

We will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any personal information that we receive is securely stored and access is restricted to the Pepkor Group and our authorised personnel. Although we ask for credit card information in order to process some requests from you, we do not store complete credit card information on our web server.

Who do we disclose your Credit Information to?

You consent to us providing your Credit Information to:

Our related companies in the Pepkor Group;

Third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf such as processing credit card information, mail outs, data storage, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

Our employees and contractors who are authorised by us to use your Credit Information in accordance with this Policy and our internal policies;

Organisations that provide us with insurance;

Our financial advisers, legal advisers, accountants and auditors.

We may also disclose your Credit Information to others where we are required or authorised to do so by law including under the Privacy Act. If we sell all or part of our business, merge with another company or business or restructure our business (or contemplate doing this), we may transfer or disclose your Credit Information to the parties involved in the transaction. We do not disclose your Credit Information to overseas.

Credit reporting bodies (CRBs)

Which CRBs do we deal with?

You acknowledge that we may disclose Credit Information to, and acquire Credit Information from, various CRBs. The CRB that we currently deal with is Veda Advantage, which may be contacted at:


Address: Veda Advantage, PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059;

Telephone: 1300 762 207


When Credit Information may be acquired from CRBs?

The Privacy Act and the CR Code limit what we can do with the information we obtain from a CRB. Generally, Credit Information that we collect from CRBs can only be:

used in relation to the consumer credit products you have applied for or hold through us;

used for our internal management;

used or disclosed in connection with any serious credit infringement that we believe you may committed;

disclosed to our related companies in the Pepkor Group, our agents or our professional advisors in certain circumstances;

disclosed to another entity for the processing and managing of any consumer credit products; or

disclosed to other credit providers in Australia with your express written consent.

What are your rights with respect to CRBs?

You have the right to contact CRBs directly to request that:

they do not use your credit reporting information for ‘pre-screening’ you by credit providers to send direct marketing materials to you; and

they do not disclose credit reporting information without your permission if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or may be, the victim of a fraud.

What are the CRBs credit policies?

Each CRB has its own policy as to how they manage your Credit Information. If you would like to read their policies, please visit their websites or contact them directly. I you have any concerns regarding their response please contact the Financial Ombudsman Service Limited on Phone: 1300 78 08 08.

How do you access and correct your Credit Information?

We will give you access to the Credit Information we hold about you and correct your Credit Information on request. There is no fee for requesting that your Credit Information be corrected or for us to make corrections. In processing your request for access to your Credit Information, a reasonable cost may be charged to cover such things as locating the information and supplying it to you. Where we are required to do so by the Privacy Act and the CR Code, we will endeavour to provide you with access or correct your Credit Information, within 30 days of your request (or provide you with the details of the entity which can provide you with access to, or correct, your Credit Information). Where we correct your Credit Information, we will notify other entities, which we have previously provided that Credit Information to, of the correction as required by the Privacy Act and the CR Code.

How do you contact us or make a complaint?

If you are concerned about how your Credit Information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us (or by one of the entities to whom we have disclosed your Credit Information) of our obligations under the Privacy Act or the CR Code, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

emailing us at:

calling us on: 1300 131 444; or

writing to us at: L1 Building 8, Botanicca Corporate Park, 576 Swan Street, Richmond, VIC, 3121.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint, and in any event within 7 days, and will let you know if we need any further information from you. We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. If we do not believe we can resolve the complaint within 30 days, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can approach the Financial Ombudsman Service or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Financial Ombudsman Service can be contacted at:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08



The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992